Electrical Industry Manufacturer and Services Latest News

SELECT Nominees Are In For The 2012 Electrical Industry Awards

The cream of Scotland's electrical trade is preparing to gather again this autumn for a prestigious awards ceremony hosted by SELECT, the authoritative trade body for the electrotechnical industry in Scotland.

It has announced the nominees who will go head to head in a comprehensive array of award categories at a glittering ceremony to be held at the Radisson Blu in the centre of Glasgow on October 5.

The wide range of companies in contention illustrate the diversity and strength of Scotland's electrical sector, ranging from major electrical enterprises to local firms serving a clearly defined community, as well as the future of the trade - apprentices.

Newell McGuiness, SELECT Managing Director, said: "The awards will be particularly difficult to judge this year because of the outstanding qualities and overall excellence of the companies and individuals who are competing.
 
"It is a shame that there can be only one winner in each category, but all the nominees represent the cream of a sector which consistently provides high value, high quality, customer-focused service."
 
Mr McGuiness also paid tribute to the generous support offered to the electrical sector by this year's sponsors, BlueSky Pensions, Vaillant, the Electrical Safety Council, the Scottish Government, EC Insurance, Megger and Schneider Electric.

 
This year's nominees are:

SJIB/Edmundson Apprentice of the Year
    Darren Ross, J B McCormick, Dumfries
    Amy Garrick, Shetland Islands Council, Lerwick
    Fraser Queen, T Brown (Ayr) Ltd

 
Best Delivery of Customer Service
    R3 Repairs Ltd, Haddington
    Beasons Ltd, Dolphinton
    AKD Systems Ltd, Edinburgh

 
Best Use of Training
    Crown House Technologies, Motherwell
    Premier Installation Electrical Services Ltd, Kilwinning
    McKissock Electrical, Ayr

 
Best Environmental Project
    Highland Council, Inverness
    Crown House Technologies, Motherwell
    Fife Council, Kirkcaldy

 
Best Electrical Safety Project
    Crown House Technologies, Motherwell
    N G Bailey Ltd (engineering division)
    McKissock Electrical, Ayr

 
Best Promotion of Certification
    AKD Systems Ltd, Edinburgh
    McKissock Electrical, Ayr

 
Best Small Contractor
    M-PACT Building Services Ltd
    R3 Repairs Ltd, Haddington
    Interlink Lighting (UK) Ltd, Glasgow
    Beasons Ltd, Dolphinton.

 
The Electrical Contractor of the Year will be chosen from these categories and a special Lifetime Achievement award for services to the trade will be made on the night of the ceremony.

Tags: SELECT, electrical digest, e-lec.org